Privacy Policy

Version: 1.00

Effective Date: April 25, 2019

Bitforge Pty Ltd (Bitforge) is a limited liability company registered and based in Australia.

This privacy policy explains how our Bitforge uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Sections

What data do we collect?

Bitforge collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Opinions and preferences (when you are invited to participate in competitions and surveys).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Bitforge with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Customise and optimise your experience while using our website.

When Bitforge processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at on servers provided by the hosting service Wix.com. Bitforge will keep your data until you ask us to delete it. When you ask us to delete your data, we will purge it from all servers and databases where it is stored.

Marketing

If you have agreed to receive marketing communications from us, we will, from time to time send you information about our products and services.​

You may choose not to receive our marketing materials at any time.

You have the right at any time to stop Bitforge from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Your data protection rights?

Bitforge would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Email us at: info@bitforge.biz

Call us on: +61 410 441 684 (international), or 0410 441 684 within Australia.

Or write to us at: PO Box 3032, Allambie Heights, NSW 2100, AUSTRALIA

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How we use cookies

Bitforge uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.

  • Understanding how you use our website.

  • Storing and applying your preferences.

What cookie types are used?

There are a number of different types of cookies. This website uses the following cookie types:

  • Functionality – Bitforge uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used; and

  • Advertising – Bitforge uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

Managing cookies

You can configure your browser not to accept cookies. The site allaboutcookies.org describes how to remove cookies from your browser.

Note that removing cookies may cause some aspects of this website to not function, or function incorrectly.

Other websites

The Bitforge website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website. If you click on a link to another website, you should read that website's privacy policy.

Changes to this policy

Bitforge regularly reviews its privacy policy, and places updates on this web page.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the personal data we retain, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@bitforge.biz

Call us on: +61 410 441 684 (international), or 0410 441 684 within Australia.

Or write to us at: PO Box 3032, Allambie Heights, NSW 2100, AUSTRALIA.

Contacting the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Bitforge has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

In Australia: The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/

In the EU: Contact the Data Protection Agency (DPA) for your country. A list of DPAs can be found at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

In other countries, contact the appropriate regulatory body.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2020 bitforge

Created by Bitforge Web Design using Wix.

 

PO Box 3032

Allambie Heights

NSW 2100

Navigate

Contact

T: +61 0404 875 644